oscar_2011

And the Award Goes to…

Last night we had the 83rd annual Oscar’s, I’ve compiled a list of the winners for each category for everyone to see. I think I predicted The King’s Speech on our podcast not too long ago when it was announced. Just due to the fact that I have not seen it yet and thats how these things usually go.

Best Picture:

127 Hours

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The Kids Are All Right

The King’s Speech  – WINNER

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter’s Bone

 

Best Achievement in Directing:

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

Joel and Ethan Coen, True Grit

David Fincher, The Social Network

Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech  -WINNER 

David O. Russell, The Fighter

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:

Javier Bardem, Buitiful

Jeff Bridges, True Grit

Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

Colin Firth, The King’s Speech  -WINNER 

James Franco, 127 Hours

 

Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role:

Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone

Natalie Portman, Black Swan  -WINNER 

Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

 

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role:

Christian Bale, The Fighter  -WINNER

John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone

Jeremy Renner, The Town

Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

 

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role:

Amy Adams, The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech

Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Melissa Leo, The Fighter  -WINNER 

Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

 

And the rest of the nominations…

 

 

Best Animated Feature Film:

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Toy Story 3  -WINNER 

 

 

Best Animated Short:

Day & Night

The Gruffalo

Let’s Pollute

The Lost Thing  -WINNER 

Madagascar 3 Journey Diary

 

 

Best Original Screenplay:

Another Year

The King’s Speech  -WINNER 

The Figher

Inception

The Kids Are All Right

 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

127 Hours

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter’s Bone

The Social Network  -WINNER

 

 

Best Art Direction:

Alice in Wonderland  -WINNER

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Inception

The King’s Speech

True Grit

 

 

Best Cinematography:

Black Swan

The Social Network

Inception  -WINNER

The King’s Speech

True Grit

 

 

Best Costume Design:

Alice in Wonderland -WINNER

I Am Love

The King’s Speech

The Tempest

True Grit

 

 

Best Documentary Feature:

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Inside Job -WINNER

Restrepo

Gasland

Waste Land

 

 

Best Documentary Short:

Killing in the Name

Poster Girl

Strangers No More -WINNER

Sun Come Up

The Warriors of Qiugang

 

 

Best Editing:

Black Swan

The Fighter

The King’s Speech

127 Hours

The Social Network -WINNER

 

 

Best Foreign Language Film:

Buitiful

Dogtooth

In a Better World -WINNER

Incendies

Outside the Law

 

 

Best Live Action Short:

The Confession

The Crush

God of Love -WINNER

Na Wewe

Wish 143

 

 

Best Makeup:

Barney’s Version

The Way Back

The Wolfman -WINNER

 

 

Best Original Score:

127 Hours

The Social Network -WINNER

How to Train Your Dragon

Inception

The King’s Speech

 

 

Best Original Song:

“Coming Home” from Country Strong”

I See The Light” from Tangled

“If I Rise” from 127 Hours

“We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 -WINNER

 

 

Best Sound Editing:

Inception -WINNER

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Unstoppable

Tron: Legacy

 

Best Sound Mixing:

Inception -WINNER

The King’s Speech

Salt

The Social Network

True Grit

 

Best Visual Effects:

Alice in Wonderland

Iron Man 2

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Inception -WINNER

Hereafter

 

Congratulations to the winners. We’ll be talking about this on our podcast this week I’m sure. So check it out once it get’s posted.